Privacy Policy

Overview

If users have questions or concerns regarding privacy on WWW.HLV.COM, they should contact the Director of Web Security at helvey@hlv.com or (855) 804-5704 or 1029 E. Center St., Warsaw, IN 46580.


Information Collection and Use

Information Collection

HELVEY & ASSOCIATES, INC. is the sole owner of the information collected on www.hlv.com. HELVEY & ASSOCIATES, INC. collects information from our users at several different points on our web site.

Information Use

This site is used for service marketing. Any information collected is used to market HELVEY & ASSOCIATES, INC. products and services. No information is shared outside of HELVEY & ASSOCIATES, INC.

Profile

We store information that we collect through cookies, log files, clear gifs, and/or third parties to create a profile of our users. A profile is stored information that we keep on individual users that details their viewing preferences. Consequently, collected information is tied to the users personally identifiable information to provide offers and improve the content of the site for the user. This profile is used to tailor a user's visit to our web site, and to direct pertinent marketing promotions to them. We do not share your profile with other third parties.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. For the session ID cookie, once users close the browser, the cookie simply terminates. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on the user's hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies can be removed by following internet browser help file directions.

Log Files

Like most standard web site servers we use log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs)

We employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that helps us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users. The main difference between the two is the clear gifs are invisible on the page and are much smaller, about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. Clear gifs are not tied to users' personally identifiable information.

Clear gifs can "work with" existing cookies on a computer if they are both from the same web site or advertising company. That means, for example, that if a person visited "www.companyX.com", which uses an advertising company's clear gif, the web site would match the clear gif's identifier and the advertising company's cookie ID number to show the past online behavior for that computer. This collected information would then be given to the advertising company.

Sharing

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our web site.

These are the instances in which we will share users' personal information: We DO NOT share personal information with third parties.

Business Transitions

In the event HELVEY & ASSOCIATES, INC. goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, users' personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we, HELVEY & ASSOCIATES, INC., are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personal identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site.

Security

This web site takes every precaution to protect our users' information. When users submit sensitive information via the web site, their information is protected both online and off-line.

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users' information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a special job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Our employees must use password-protected screen-savers when they leave their desk. When they return, they must re-enter their password to re-gain access to user information. Furthermore, ALL employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices.

If users have any questions about the security at our web site, users can send an email to helvey@hlv.com

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.


Helvey & Associates, Inc. SMS Policy

By providing your cell phone number, you have given us consent to send you text messages. According to FCC, CTIA, and TCPA regulations and guidelines you agree to the following:

  • Message & Data Rates may apply to confirmation and all subsequent messages.

  • Take precautionary steps to safeguard your mobile device to encourage privacy.

  • Notify Helvey & Associates, Inc. if there is any change to your mobile number.

  • Any revisions to existing SMS Wireless Policy will be sent to you via text.

You agree and consent to be contacted by the Company, our agents, employees, attorneys, affiliates, subsequent creditors, loan servicing companies, and third-party collectors through the contact information provided.

Opt-out or STOP

If you wish to stop receiving text messages from Helvey & Associates, Inc., simply reply STOP to any text message sent.

Help or Support

If at any time you need contact information or information on how to stop text messages, reply to any text message sent by replying HELP.


Helvey Consumer Privacy Policy

We recognize our obligation to keep information about you secure and confidential. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. The Helvey & Associates Privacy Policy covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected by Helvey & Associates and applies to you until you receive a new Privacy Policy from us. You may review our policy and practices with respect to your personal information at hlv.com/privacy/privacy_policy.html or we will mail you a free copy upon that request if you call us at 800-737-3957. Please take a moment to read the following to learn more about how information is gathered and to whom we disclose the information, and how we safeguard your personal information.

Privacy Notice

We, Helvey & Associates, Inc, provide this notice to you as required by Federal law. We may collect nonpublic personal information about you as permitted by law from:

  • Your transactions with us;

  • Prior owners of your account;

  • Consumer reporting agencies;

  • Applications, forms or other information that you provide to us.

Nonpublic personal information may include:

  • Name

  • Address

  • Phone Number

  • Social Security Number

  • Birth Date

  • Place of Employment

  • Payment History

  • Account Balances


We may disclose nonpublic personal information about you to the extent that it is: (a) specifically directed by you; (b) provided to companies that provide services in administration of your account, but only as permitted by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act; and (c) not prohibited by other applicable law, including, but not limited to, the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to employees who need to know that information to provide services to you. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal laws to guard your nonpublic personal information. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.